Curricular
ACDEC (Academic Decathlon)
Art History Club
ASL (American Sign Language)
AVID
Biology and Chemistry Club
Biology Olympiad
BPA (Business Professionals)
C.A.T.S. Creations
Chinese Club
Computer Club
DECA
FCCLA
French Club
FFA (Future Farmers of America)
German Club & Folkdancing
HOSA
International Thespian Society
Junior State of America
JWAC - Junior World Affairs
LASER
Math Club (Mu Alpha Theta)
Mock Trial Team
National Art Honor Society
National Speech & Debate Assn.
National German Honor Society
National Honor Society
PALs
Physics Club
Plano Senior Mock Trial Team
PSHS Powerlifting
Psychology Club
Spanish Club
Student Congress
Wildcat Engineering
Wildcat Robotics

Non-Curricular
Book Club
Bowling Club
Caring Cats
Chess Club

Cosmetology Club
Daughter of our Living Lord and Savior (DOLLS)
DFC
Education & Training Club
Environmental Club
Film Club
Gender-Sexuality Alliance
Guitar Club
Habitat for Humanity
Key Club
Living for Christ
Manor Club
Muslim Student Association
Outreach Movement
Photography Club
Plano Lacrosse
Plano Music Mentors
Plano Pen Pals
Plano Rugby Club
Plano's Closet
Powerlifting Club
Raider's Nation
UNICEF
Wildcat Nation
Woman Empowerment
Young Democrats

Plano Senior High School
2016 - 2017 School Clubs

Clubs are renewed each school year. Any student at PSHS can create a club. Students may apply in the Student Activity Office. All clubs must have a teacher sponsor (on our campus) and be approved by the administration.



CURRICULAR  CLUBS

ACDEC (Academic Decathlon)
Shannon Reczek and Sheila Holsinger
Students must match their intellects with students from other schools.

Art History Club
Tiffany Alvarez-Thurman
Gain experience of the time periods influenced by art around the world.
Meets Tuesdays after school.

ASL (American Sign Language)
Jason Curry
Members must promote better awareness of American Sign Language customs and practices while having fun.

AVID (Advancement Via Individual Determination)
Aimee Ratliff and Jackie Dillon
Provides students in the AVID classes opportunities for community service and project completion.

Biology and Chemistry Club
Robyn Shipley-Gerko
Foster interest and growth in Biology and Chemistry through fun experiments, local outreach, and participation in Olympiads and competitions.

Biology Olympiad
Sarah Gibson
Prepare for biology Olympiad.
Meets Thursdays.

BPA (Business Professionals of America
Melanie Kumar and Fred Sanders
Our mission is to bring business and education together in a positive working relationship.

C.A.T.S. Creations
Jackie McKnight
Students in Adult Transition Services (ages 18-22) will work on money handling, communication skills, prevocational skills, employability, and daily living skills.

Chinese Club
Xinyan Liu
Members promote better awareness of Chinese culture and practices while having fun.

Computer Club
Jonathan Yee
Provides educational and social activities for students with an interest in programming contests.

DECA
Tricia Cannon & Samantha Spears
DECA prepares emerging leaders and entrepreneurs in marketing, finance, hospitality and management.

FCCLA (The New Fashion Club)
Bonnie Turnbo/Jerri Freeman
Promote growth and leadership development through FCS education. Focus on the multiple roles of family member, wage earner, and community leader. Members develop skills for life through character development, creative and critical thinking, interpersonal communication, practical knowledge and career preparation. Meets at lunch.

French Club
Molly Koshatka
Explore cultural aspects of France.

FFA (Future Farmers of America)
Shalley Boles
Promote agricultural education.

German Club & Folkdancing
Daphne Warren
Promote and learn about the culture of German speaking countries.

HOSA (Future Health Professionals)
Kim Miller, Jennifer Waters and Phyllis Mabbit
Provides leadership development, motivation, and recognition exclusively for students enrolled in health occupation education programs. Any student wishing to compete in HOSA competition must be in a Health Science class or Anatomy and Physiology.
Meets Wednesday afternoons at 3:20 and 4:20 pm in lecture hall.

International Thespian Society
Lance Morse
Recognizes the work and hours students put into theatre, and creates an elite group for those dedicated to their craft. Club activities will also be offered.

Junior State of America
Jennifer Verdugo
Promote activism and awareness of politics and current events.
Meets every other Tuesday @ 4:15 pm.

JWAC – Junior World Affairs
Alex Marbukh
Gain insight and understanding and provide access to information to keep abreast of international affairs. Meets Every other Wed., A202, 4:15 pm.

LASER (Learning About Science and Engineering Research)
Tiffany Grimes/Liz Carson
Compete in science-related competitions.
Meets Mondays after school in B245.

Math Club (Mu Alpha Theta)
Anne Blois
Learn and teach math and prepare students for competition.
Meets Tuesdays at 4:15 pm in B205b.

Mock Trial Team
Fred Sanders
Compete in a legal court setting against other schools.

National Art Honor Society
Allison Garrison
Recognize students with a high level of achievement in Art.

National Speech & Debate Association
Cheryl Potts and Sara Zinck
Members complete competitive rounds of public speaking, make public speeches, and speak at service projects.

National German Honor Society
Daphne Warren
Members have finished two years of German and continue to study it. Academic indicators are required.

National Honor Society
Shanique Leonard and Chad Faith
Members create enthusiasm for scholarship, promote leadership, and develop character in students at PSHS.

PALs (Peer Assistance and Leadership)
Danielle Thomasson
A school & community service organization that provides students with opportunities to mentor, teach, and lead.

Physics Club
Kari Wolff
Give members the opportunity to do challenging physics and compete.
Meets Tuesdays 4:20 – 5:20 pm.

Plano Senior Mock Trial Team
Fred Sanders
Compete in a legal court setting against other schools.

PSHS Powerlifting
Brent Graham
Promote weightlifting and compete in local meets w/female/male athletics.

Psychology Club
Jeff Brooks
Members sponsor activities in an effort to keep our campus informed of important psychological issues. Club is involved in research activity in social or psychological aspect.
Meets Tuesdays after school in A123.

Spanish Club
Gregory Shields
Introduce and inform students about the Spanish culture.
Meets Wednesdays @ 4:20 pm.

Student Congress
Cassandra Dailey and Steve Leonard
Members are involved in numerous projects that help the school and students of PSHS.

Wildcat Engineering
Deb Strecker
Compete in engineering competitions and explore creative problem solving.

Wildcat Robotics
Gary Sullivan
Compete in robot competitions.

NON-CURRICULAR  CLUBS

Book Club
Candace Neal
Promote frequent reading and exploration of literary works.
Meets in library.

Bowling Club
Sabahat Gulam
Help kids learn and love a life-long sport.
Meets Tuesdays at 9 pm.

Caring Cats
Abby Lanford & Carolyn Crawford
Inclusion of special needs and general education populations.
Meets monthly on Wednesday.

Chess Club
Ami Dalal
Provide a fun environment where students can learn and enjoy chess.
Meets every Monday 4:30 – 5:30 pm,  Rm B205a

Cosmetology Club
M.J. Lewis
Teach girls how to pursue a career in cosmetology.
Meets Wednesday after school

Daughters of our Living Lord and Savior (DOLLS)
Shelby Turner
Bible fellowship for girls.
Meets Monday after school, A128.

DFC (Plano's Dancing for a Cause)
Jennifer Waters, Marissa Moore, Jennifer Johnson
Bring people together from various backgrounds based on their love of dance.
Meets T & TH 4:30 – 6 pm in café.

Education & Training Club
Karen Pelkey
Learn more about children and teaching.
Meets Wednesday @ 7:30 am.

Environmental Club
Nathan Campbell
Make a change and spread environmental awareness, etc.
Meets Tuesdays 7th period and after school.

Film Club
Alex Marbukh
Make films and learn the art of filmmaking.
Meets on Tuesday/Friday @ 4:20 pm.

Gender-Sexuality Alliance
Katherine Thornton
Provide a safe place for LGBTQIA teenagers and teach allies, gay youth, and others about the community.
Meets Tuesday & Thursdays @ 4:30 pm.

Guitar Club
Joe Snider
Provide a place where people can come together to play instruments.
Meets Wednesdays @ 4:15 – 6 pm in A132.

Habitat for Humanity
Robyn Shipley-Gerko
Improve the community by building a home for an economically disadvantaged family.
Meeting 2nd Monday monthly 7th period and after school in B250.

Key Club
Linda Clanton
Provide community service opportunities to high school students.
Meets 1st and 3rd Thursday.

Living for Christ
Renee Birdsell
Religious/worship
Meets Wednesdays at 4:30 – 6 pm

Manor Club
Sarah Gibson
Volunteer at Heritage Manor Nursing Home.
Once/month

Muslim Student Association (MSA)
Sabahat Gulam
MSA is dedicated to establishing an Islamic community on campus while keeping open doors for anyone that wishes to join.
Meets Tuesday after 4:15 pm

Outreach Movement
Mandy Arnold
Provide tutoring services for socioeconomically disadvantaged students.
Meets Tuesday/Thursdays @ 3:30 pm

Photography Club
Robyn Shipley-Gerko
Promote photography and serve students interested in photography.
One Thurs/month, 4:30 – 5:15 pm.

Plano Lacrosse
Steve Leonard
Promote lacrosse.

Plano Music Mentors
Jason Lewis
Mentor young teens to help them excel on their instrument and music.
Wednesdays

Plano Pen Pals
Ami Dalal
Exchange letters with 4th graders to form bond.
Meets Tuesday @ 4:20 pm

Plano Rugby Club
Joe Molina
Learn and experience the game.
Meets Wednesday after school.

Plano's Closet
Jacqueline Mizeur
Provide clothes to students in need of clothing.

Powerlifting Club
Brent Graham
Learn and develop powerlifting techniques with other athletes.

Raider’s Nation
Provide support to the NFL team and connect the students who share this common passion.
Monday or Tuesday, 8:20 am, A204b

UNICEF
Sheela Thomas
Educate and promote awareness of childrens’ rights.
Wednesday after school or Thurday before school.

Wildcat Nation
Michelle Mendoza and Brittany Miller
Lead cheers from the stands and promote school spirit.
One Wednesday/month, 8:15 am/4:15 pm.

Woman Empowerment
Megan Bourgeois
Build confidence for the next generation of women.
Meets Friday after school

Young Democrats
Sheela Thomas
Meet and discuss politics and the Democratic Party.
Thursdays @ 4:15 pm, Rm A207.

2/22/17