Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Administration

Support Staff

Counselors

Library Staff

Line

AVID

Career and Technical Education

English

ESL

Fine Arts

Health/PE

LOTE

Math

Science

Social Studies

Special Education

S LogoAcademics

The Shepton community promotes relevant and engaging experiences that foster individual growth and ownership of learning within a safe and caring atmosphere.

Teachers by Department

Department Teacher Classes
Academic Support Rachel Fulton
Shepton Academic Support
Back to the Top
AVID Gina Blankenship
Department Chair
AVID
Lakenya Simmons AVID; Eng I
Back to the Top
Career and Technical Education Janie Gilkison
Department Chair
Medical Terminology; Principles of Health Science
Steve Ford ROTC I & II
Nona Gill IED; POE
Ryan Bryson Video Game Design
Debra Sepp DIM, Touch Data, Yearbook I; WebMastering; Principles of Business
Abby McCulloch Small Animal Mgmt.
Back to the Top
English Lisa Snyder
Department Chair
Eng I & Eng I H/PreAp
Craig McKinney Pre-AP English I/Humanities
Melanie Lin
Eng II & Eng II H/PreAP
Elizabeth Forneris Eng II H/PreAP
Claire Frost Eng II & Eng II H/PreAP
Mandy Shapiro
Eng II H/PreAp
Chelsea Winbush Eng II & Eng H/PreAp
LaKenya Simmons Eng. I H/PreAp
Audra Lyerla
Eng I & Eng I H/PreAP
Sarah Watson
Eng I & Eng I H/PreAP
Candice Williams Eng I & Eng I H/PreAP
Back to the Top
ESOL Jamie Zellner
Department Chair
ESOL World Geo; World Hist; English
Odilia Alqaq ESOL Aide
Holly Scarpinato ESOL Writing; Eng; Math Support
Stephanie Rausch ESOL Writing; Reading; English
Reading Theresa Ximenes Academic Literacy I & II
Back to the Top
Fine Arts Laura Darce
Visual & Performing Arts Department Chair
Technical Theatre I & II
Carmen McElwain Theatre I & II
Nick La Rocca Concert Choir I & II
David Herring Concert Band II; Ensembles
Preston Pierce Concert Band I; Ensembles
John Back Orchestra I
Josh Thompson Orchestra I & II
Julio Enriquez Comm Apps
Kimberly Paser Art Media & Sculpture
Melissa Pierce Art I; Art II; H Art I & II
Paige Skipper Art I & H Art I
Monica Bissonnette Comm Apps
Back to the Top
Health/PE Bruce Strong
Athletic Director
PE Foundamentals; 10th Football
Chalmer Adams 9th Football
Laylee Emadi-Smith Drill Team/Fundamentals; Dance
Julio Enriquez Basketball
Brick Field Health & Tennis
Tara Balough PE Foundamentals; Aerobics
Chad Hurst Basketball
Gina Kalb Volleyball
Shawn Smith Wrestling
Aspen Bronson Baseball
Nakia Walker Health; & Basketball
Back to the Top
LOTE Andy Crawford
Department Chair
Spanish II & II H
Jessica Bramblett French I; French II & III H
Susan Schackman French II; French III H
Brandon Carpenter American Sign Language I & II
Tiffany Fields Spanish II & II H
Yanexy Rodriguez Spanish I & II H
Amy Lenord Spanish I
Yolanda Marvin Spanish II & III H
Jillian Reilly German I, II & II H; Online Latin
Amy Rivera Spanish III & III H
Yimiao He Chinese I, II & II H
Back to the Top
Math Crystal Gaddie
Department Co-Chair
Pre-Cal, Algebra I & II H;
Rianna Turner
Department Co-Chair
Geometry & H Geometry
Instructional Leadership
William Barron Algebra I & II & H Algebra
Martina Charlton Algebra II & II H/ Math Models; CBOI/Maps
Agustin De La Rosa Algebra I; H Geometry
Sarah Ettinger Algebra II H; Geometry
Krista Gibson Algebra II; Geometry
Teji Abraham Geometry and H Geometry
Kira Dehnel Algebra I & II
Caleb Senbayrak Geometry & H Geometry
Back to the Top
Science Karen Stephens
Department Chair
H/PreAP Chemistry 1
Amy Anderes Biology 1
Stephanie Brady Chemistry 1 & IPC
Ryan Bryson Chemistry 1
Abby Freo Biology 1
Nona Gill Chemistry 1
Gina Kalb H/PreAP Biology 1
Kathleen Knight Bilogy 1 & H/PreAP Biology 1
Anita Merani IPC & H Chemistry 1
Toby Schulte Biology 1
Deanna Shea Sci. Reasoning & H/PreAP Biology 1
Back to the Top
Social Studies Linda Havins
Department Chair
AP World History/Humanities
Janis Bates Geography & AP Human Geography
Marcie Ashford

World History & AP World History

Christopher Hammer World History H & Debate
Chad Hurst World Geography & Athletics
Aspen Bronson World History & Athletics
Kevin Moore World Geography; H World Geography & Human Geography
Kristin Rosi World Geography; H World Geography; Student Congress
Linda Ross Human Geography
Courtney Ruetz AP World History; H World History; Cheer
Jeffrey Sullivan World History; AP Euro
Back to the Top
Special Education Shelby Chesnut
Department Chair
Special Education Coordinator
Amanda Smith Behavior and Acad Support
Carrie Bell Learning Lab; Cheerleading
Debbie Boerner Assistant
Orlando Hill Assistant
Mia DiPilato Resource English; English
Micah Dodson Assistant
Violet Gaines Inclusion Support; Science
Clemie Irby Assistant
Katrina Johnson Resource Reading; Multisensory Reading
Angela Kelly Structured English and Reading
Ayla Gallegos Assistant
Ted McKown Structured Math & Health Basics
Pamela Carpenter Structured Social Studies; Reading
Fredrick Robinson MAPS & Why Try Ed
Eric Neal Behavior and Acad Support; Partner's PE; Math, Athletics
Mary Piggott Assistant
Mandy Reeves TL Transition Specialist; Social Studies
Lauren Shirar Science; Electives
Mili Thompson Resource Math
Karen Wrigley Assistant
Back to the Top

Tutorial Bus

Shepton provides a late bus on Mondays and Wednesdays, leaving at 5:10 p.m. for students who need transportation home after attending afternoon tutorials. Tutorial bus applications can be obtained from your teacher, counselors, and the front office. Students must submit an application before having permission to ride the tutorial bus. It takes five school days after submitting your application before you are able to ride the tutorial bus.

Tutorial Bus Application

Line