Jaser High School

OTHER HELPFUL LINKS:

facebook

Jasper High School is dedicated to providing a unified,
caring environment where each student will be
prepared to succeed in a diverse and challenging world.

comp

For a list of the accomplishments at Jasper High School please click here

TALENT SHOW

Come out to see Jasper’s singers, dancers, ASL performances, musicians, and an extra special FACULTY ACT  you won’t want to miss.
Join us January 29th at 7pm.  Tickets are $5.  Get there early to make sure you get a good seat!

Winter Formal

On January 31st, Jasper Student Council presents: The Roaring 20’s! Get ready for a night of music, dancing, food, and a lot of fun! Tickets are on sale January 26th-30th for $10. Tickets can still be purchased the night of the winter formal, but the price will rise to $15. Cash and checks are accepted. Please make all checks out to Jasper High School, with the student’s name and ID in the memo line.
The dress is semi-formal to formal, or even in The Roaring 20’s theme. Dresses may be strapless, or have spaghetti straps, but must still be in tasteful fashion. Students are allowed to bring someone from another school, but a Guest Form must be picked up from the Student Center, completed and returned by January 29th. The doors open at 7:30 and will close at 10:30. Please have a student ID with you to get in. If you do not have an ID, you can pull yours up online on your mypisd.
Get ready for a great night, and we can’t wait to see you there!

Jasper Jazz Drill Team Tryouts

Do you enjoy dancing and desire to be a part of a dance team?  Now is your chance!  Jasper Jazz Drill Team tryouts are coming up soon.  There will be a tryout meeting on Wednesday, January 28th in Room 1100 from 6:00 pm-7:00 pm at Jasper High School.  Before the meeting, be sure to pick up a tryout packet in the front office of your school on Friday, January 23rd.  Everything you need to know about drill team tryouts is contained in the packet.  Make sure to bring your packet to the tryout meeting on Jan. 28th.  If you cannot attend the meeting, or have additional questions, please contact April Lutts at april.lutts@pisd.edu.  

Journey to Jag Country (Spring Open House) February 4th

Current Jasper Student Information:
Attention all 9th and 10th grade students and parents, we hope that on February 4, 2015 from  6:15 to 6:45 you will be able to come to campus and visit with your current teachers.  All teachers will be in their classroom.  Freshman parents and students, from 7:00 to 7:30 you are invited to explore classes you might be interested in taking your sophomore year.  Maps will be provided to help you find the courses you would like to find more information about.

8th Grade Student Information:
Calling the PWSH Class of 2019!  We hope everyone will plan on attending the Journey to Jag Country on February 4th from 7 to 8:30.  This is an opportunity for parents and students to learn all about what you have to look forward to in high school.  During this evening, parents will have a meeting to learn how to better help their student transition to high school.  Students will have a short PEP rally and student meeting to get them excited about high school.  Parents and students will also be able to get familiar with the campus.  While walking around the campus, you will be able to visit with curricular class teachers, student groups and organizations,  purchase spirit wear, and visit with the different booster clubs and PTSA.  We hope you will not miss this chance to get your high school career off to a great start!!

Campus Ratings
tea

Jasper High School Exemplary Campus
2010 Reports


TAPR (Texas Academic Performance Reports)
 

**For results of athletic events, please click here on scoreboard.

**Our HS All-Region and Area Band Auditions have concluded and I am proud to announce that Jasper had 36 students earn positions in one of the All-Region bands and 13 students named as alternate.  Five students made the Area Band and four of those qualified for All-State!  Over 1700 students from our region auditioned!

A complete list of region qualifiers follows.  Our 5 students that advanced to Area and 4 All-State qualifiers are in bold.   I’m very pleased to share that all four of our All-State qualifiers: Omar Barradas, Karan Coimbatore, Kelly Dong, and Sooyong Lee were ranked 1st in their respective rooms!

All-Region Band Members
Piccolo
Karan Coimbatore, Advanced to Area, Texas All-State qualifier

Flute
Karen Liu
Sarah Chen
Jean Kim
Elaine Zhang
Deepanshi Sharma
Megan Shen
Lydia Chiang
Alex Shung, Alternate

Oboe
Jeffery Song
Aaron Choi, Alternate

Bassoon
Kyle Bu
Jason Luo

Eb Clarinet
Kelly Dong, 1st chair in the region!  Advanced to Area, Texas All-State qualifier

Clarinet
Sooyong Lee, 1st chair in the region!  Advanced to Area, Texas All-State qualifier
Jason Smith
Daphne Zhu
James Fitzgibbons
Nathan Huang
Zachary Desai, Alternate

Bass Clarinet
Alex Yang
Collin Langley

Alto Saxophone
Matthew You
Krishna Thirumalai, Alternate
Gene Choi, Alternate

Tenor Saxophone
Rohit Prasad, Alternate

Baritone Saxophone
Omar Barradas, Advanced to Area, Texas All-State qualifier
Cody Fang, Alternate

Trumpet
Jason Dai, Advanced to Area
Eric Ge

Horn
Farrah Madkour
Catherine Xie
Andrew Jones
Andy Chai
Manavi Shah
Ajay Panda
Miloni Joshi, Alternate
Travis Wortham, Alternate

Trombone
Advait Sankaramanchi
Ally Bates, Alternate

Euphonium
Kevin Hao
Mathew Browning
Ritesh Gautam

Tuba
James He, Alternate
Austin Katzer, Alternate

Percussion
Niyenth Iyengar
Dishan Abesinghe
Kaitlyn Ng, Alternate

**Saturday, January 10th, the final Choir Area Auditions for All-State were held in Commerce, TX.  It has been a long journey, but we are proud to announce that Arta Fan placed 3rd in the Alto 1 section and will be singing with the Mixed Choir at the TMEA convention in San Antonio!!  Adam Christa was named 1st Alternate.  We are  so proud of these students and their representation of Jasper HS!

**The following 5 students have passed their MOS (Microsoft Office Specialist ) exam and are now Certified Specialists in MS Word:
Divya Solaippan
Nimisha Kanchi
Akshay Gadodia
Nathanial Mars
and new the district Vinutha Venkatesh

**The following Jasper students have been selected to present their research papers at TJSHS (Texas Junior Science and Humanities Symposium) at Texas A&M in January.

Nicky Wojtania, was chosen as a Paper Presenter* in the Life Science Category for their project: Butterflies, Berries, and Cellulose: Tuning Optical Properties of Iridescent Chiral Nematic Films from Cellulose Nanocrystals.

Ritvik Annam, was chosen as a Paper Presenter* in the Mathematics; Computer Science; Computer Engineering Category for their project: Analyzing the Effect of Block Modes on the Security of AES Encryption.

Sydney Tay, was chosen as a Paper Presenter* in the Life Science Category for their project: NO+ just an ice bucket challenge: Additive effect of Riluzole and inhibiting Nitric Oxide level in prolonging life.

 Wenyao (John) Li, was chosen as a Paper Presenter* in the Engineering - General Category for their project: Creating a portable device that can extract drinking water from the air.

Wendy Wang, was chosen as a Paper Presenter* in the Chemistry Category for their project: Cellulose Degradation of Lignocellulosic Biomass to Generate Glucose for Sustainable Biofuel.

The 1st place finalist of the research paper competition will receive a $2,000 undergraduate tuition-based scholarship; the 2nd place $1,500; and the 3rd place $1,000.  Additionally, 1st and 2nd place have the opportunity to compete for scholarships at the National JSHS. (3rd, 4th, and 5th place regional finalists will receive an expense-paid trip as observers to the National JSHS, scheduled for April/May 2015.

**Congratulations to Arta Fan and Adam Christa on being selected for Area Auditions. Last, night the music selections for the audition were incredibly difficult and the competition was really intense. As a matter of fact, a few former All-State students did not make the cut this year.  We are very proud of Arta (3) and Adam (4)for making the top 5 who will move on! They were the only sophomores among the other juniors and seniors selected for their particular voice part. They will compete on January 10 in Commerce, TX for a spot in the Texas All-State Choir

**Jasper Science Students brought home the 1st place trophy from TAMS competition this weekend.

**This past Saturday, the cast/crew of Trojan Women competed against the other 9/10 students in the district in PISD’s One-Act Competition.
While we did not place in the top three shows, I was very proud of their performance and how well they represented Jasper.

We did win 3 individual awards.  Please congratulate the following students on their achievements:

Breck Sunlin- All Star Cast
Mary Elizabeth Woodward- Honorable Mention All Star Cast
Rachael Thompson- All Star Technician

**Last night Plano West FFA traveled to Anna High School to compete in the District Leadership Development Events. The results are as follows:

Public Relations  was 3rd Place
Amaya Burns – Jasper
Michaela Eikelbarner – Jasper
Brittany Feaster – Jasper
Natalie Yanez – Jasper

Senior Chapter Conducting was 3rd Place
Hannah Fisher – Plano West
Katherine Goodrich – Jasper
Alexis Kool – Jasper
Madison Witzig – Jasper
Ryan Zodrow – Jasper

Plano West FFA again won the DISTRICT SWEEPSTAKES Award! Please congratulate our students.

**Please congratulate the 10 Jasper string students were named to the All-State Orchestras this weekend!  This is a tremendous honor for these students, as membership in the Texas All-State Orchestras is one of the most grueling and difficult processes imaginable, and it reflects hundreds of hours of work that began on the audition repertoire last June.

This honor places them among the most elite fraction of string players in Texas and America.

The number next to their name reflects the overall ranking in the state for their instrument.

Violin
13 – Samantha Choo (Symphony Violin I)
41 – Raymond Chen (Philharmonic Concertmaster)
57 – Kevin Bai (Philharmonic Violin I)
Viola
9 – Jarod Stone (Symphony)
24 – Navin Ahire (Philharmonic)
26 – Nisha Rajesh (Philharmonic)
30 – Serena Cheng (Philharmonic)
Cello
22 – Gahwon Lee (Philharmonic)
35 – Daniel Zhong (String)
36 – Angel Yi (String)

**Please congratulate the students on a job well done in the Science fair competition.

1st Place - Biochemistry - Nicky Wojtania
    Nicky will represent Jasper at National AJAS in San Jose, California in February

2nd Place -Computer Science - Ritvik Annam

2nd Place- Engineering - John Li

HM - Botany/Zoology - Aakash Sambhariya

**This past Sunday, I’m pleased to report that Jasper’s Legacy Orchestra (the top orchestra) placed 2nd in the TMEA Honor String Orchestra contest.  This is a statewide contest with entries from all the finest string programs in the state, and it is essentially our “state championship” for string orchestras.

This is especially wonderful because Japer is the only non-varsity ensemble in the contest (without 11th and 12th graders).  All the other schools in the competition are traditional 4 year high schools (with all the best players grade 9-12 in the top group), or the Plano Senior Highs.  However, time and time again, the Jasper students prove themselves to be the musical equals of much older and experienced orchestras.

Competition was in 2 rounds, and the finalist schools are listed below in final rank order.  Plano Senior High was not eligible this year because they are the Honor Full Orchestra.

**This weekend, Region 25 had their auditions for the HS All-Region orchestras – a select, highly competitive process that includes all the high school orchestra programs from Plano, Allen, Lovejoy, and Sherman.  I’m happy to report that Jasper had more students selected than any other school in the region!  The list is below, so be sure to congratulate these students if they are in your class.

We also had a number of students rank high enough to qualify to audition for the Texas All-State Orchestras.  Next Saturday, they will record an audition that will be judged in several weeks to select the All-State members.  Be sure to wish them luck as they strive for the highest honor available to a Texas public school music student.  Students who will be taping are marked with an *.

SYMPHONY
Violin
Kevin Bai* – 4
Tim Wang* – 5
Samantha Choo* – 7
Raymond Chen* – 21
Daniel Che – 28
Heewon Kim – 39
Viola
Navin Ahire* – 3
Jarod Stone* – 6
Serena Cheng* – 10
Nisha Rajesh* – 14
Cello
Angel Yi* – 1
Daniel Zhong* – 7
Gahwon Lee* – 11
Richard Zhu* – 15

PHILHARMONIC
Violin
Cedric Hu – 1
Emily Nam – 8
Choong Gao Lee – 9
Boris Tsang – 14
Sharon Son – 26
Kevin lee – 28
Kathleen Shao – 32
Sharon Zang – 33
Tiffany Kang – 39
Brian Lee – 40
Matthew Zhao – Alternate 1
Darshan Shaastri – Alternate 4
Patrick Yu – Alternate 5
Viola
Zoie Fan – 6
Luke Fullington – 7
Angela He – Alternate 3
Cello
Collin McMahon – 11
Michael Lee – 12
Jacqueline Chou – Alternate 2
Bass
Kate Dedrick* – 2nd bass
Reegan Jiang – Alternate 1

**Congratulations to the Jasper High School Band for getting 1st Division results in the UIL Marching Competition Saturday, October 11.

**Congratulations to the following students who made All Region Choir!!

MIXED  Pramanik, Aayushi                          
MIXED  Fan, Arta                                             
MIXED  Bender, Madison                            
MIXED  Cinclair, William                
MIXED  Xia, Alan                                              
MIXED  Christa, Adam                                   
MIXED  Patys, Nicholas                                 
TREBLE  Kumar, Varsha                                 
TREBLE  Cover, Hallie                                      
TREBLE  Givens, Megan                                
TREBLE  Moore, Allison                                 
TREBLE  Nguyen, Kaitlyn                                               
TREBLE  Warrier, Manju                                
TREBLE  Stevens, Adriana                             
TREBLE  Kasturi, Devi                                      
Escarfullery, Isabella       ALTERNATE TREBLE CHOIR
FHC        Wu, Ariana
FHC        Sil, Aishani
FHC        Prabhu, Sahana
FHC        Nayak, Sachi
FHC        Nandigam, Likhita
FHC        Kiasaleh, Alison
FHC        Desai, Ananya
FHC        Wariyar, Rohan
FHC        Patel, Raul
FHC        Gaetjen, Anthony
FHC        Wang, Gabriel
FHC        Sivils, Camden
FHC        Clayton, Lucas
FHC        Fain, Jackie         ALTERNATE TREBLE CHOIR
FHC        Bhatt, Ritu           ALTERNATE TREBLE CHOIR

**Please congratulate them the following Jasper students have had their research papers selected to participate at the Texas Junior Academy of Science Symposium at Texas A&M College Station later this month. 

Ritvik Annam for Computer Science -Analyzing the Entropy of Random Number Generators in a Cloud Computing Environment     
Nicky Wojtania  for  Biochemistry -  What’s Cooking – Cis-trans isomerization of Unsaturated Fatty Acids
Aakash Samhariya for Botany -   The Effect of Macronutrients on the growth and Energy Yields of Algae
John (Wenyao) Li for  Engineering - Creating a Portable Device that Can Extract Drinking Water From the Air

**Congratulations on our Jasper Choir Students who auditioned at Phase I in McKinney! A lot of preparation and rehearsal went into this and we are proud of their efforts.

Advancing to the next round:
The following students will be advancing to auditions on Saturday. In no particular order:

Sop 1  : Allison Moore, Manju Warrier, Megan Givens, Ritu Bhatt, Jackie Fain, Kaitlyn Nguyen,
Sop 2 : Hallie Cover, Adriana Stevens
Alto 1 – Mita Dixit, Arta Fan, V
Alto 2   Varsha Kumar, Devi Kasturi, Maddie Bender, Isabella Escarfullery
Bass 1 Rajan Cinclair, Alan Xia, Lucas Clayton, Camden Sivils

The following students will audition for a spot in the Freshman Honor Choir:
Sop 1 -– Alison Kiasaleh, Isha Chiplonkar, Ananya Desai, Aishani Sil
Alto –   Sanjna Bhatia, Sahana Prabhu, Sachi Nayak, Likhita Nandigam, Ariana Wu

Note: Our Bass 2, Tenor 1 and 2 Voices will audition on Saturday.
Adam Christa, Kevin Hoodwin, Gabriel Wang, Nick Patys, Raul Patel, Rohan Wariyar, Anthony Gaetjen

Jasper Choir is awesome!!

**PWSH Jasper Representatives for the Homecoming Court:

Ryan Sklar & Izzy Vivas

**Westside Community / Service Award Winners:

Cole McIntosh:
Cole is a member of Jasper’s AVID program and Plano West soccer. Jasper staff and students report that Cole always puts others before himself. He volunteer tutors elementary students on a weekly basis and is part of a family charity that gathers materials from local hotels to use for distribution to homeless and disadvantaged families.

Carina Masser:
Carina is a member of Jasper NHS and SPCA club. Carina was involved with creating and leading Jasper’s SPCA club on campus after a positive experience with volunteering at a local SPCA. Jasper staff and students are amazed at her commitment and dedication to the care of animals. The Jasper SPCA club, under Carina’s servant and selfless leadership, have organized events to make blankets and toys for shelter animals.