Jaser High School

OTHER HELPFUL LINKS:

facebook

Jasper High School is dedicated to providing a unified,
caring environment where each student will be
prepared to succeed in a diverse and challenging world.

comp

For a list of the accomplishments at Jasper High School please click here

Anti Bullying Week/ Spirit Week

This coming Monday kicks off Anti-Bullying Week, and the students have put together some PowerPoints to raise awareness here at Jasper on issues such as Bullying, Cyber-Bullying, and Teen Dating Violence.   Each morning there will be a PowerPoint to show during Study Hall.  We will have one Monday through Thursday.  Friday, there will be a speaker to support anti bullying.
Also, each day we will be encouraging students to dress up.  Monday is Movie Madness.         
           
Friday: Fan Friday

"Today is Fan Friday and hopefully you will support your team with pride today. However, 70.6% of teens have seen bullying in the hallways, but only a fraction of those that saw it, stopped it. Support your peers like you support your teams and Jasper would be a better and safer place.”

Alternative Schedule Friday March 27th

Jasper high school will be running a alternative schedule to allow our teachers an opertunity to have more planning time together. To view a copy of the schedule, please click here.

EOC Testing (March 30 & April 1)

Dear parents:

During the week of March 30th, all 9th and 10th grade students will be taking the STAAR End of Course exams in either English 1 or English II. These are timed tests, and students will have up to 5 hours to complete the test.  As you know, the State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness, or STAAR, replaced the TAKS program beginning in the spring of 2012.

During these testing days, we will have an alternative bell schedule, and students will be in their testing rooms until 3:10 p.m. Please click here for an alternative bell schedule for March 30th and April 1st.

Please note there will not be off campus athletics during 1st period on March 30th or April 1st due to state testing. Students are to report directly to Jasper High School. Student athletes who are in an in-season sport during 7th period will ride the shuttle over to PWSH at 4:15 on Monday, March 30th. Out of season athletes will not go to PWSH on March 30th. On Wednesday, April 1st, in season athletes 7th period athletes will ride the shuttle to PWSH at 3:59 p.m. 

All off campus PE students will not report to their off campus PE activity these days.  They are to report to the gym when they have off campus PE each afternoon.  The one exception would be for Wednesday, April 1; students in 7th period can leave at the beginning of 7th period, 3:59 and attend their off campus PE activity.

Additionally, on the day your son or daughter is taking the English I or English II EOC, he or she is encouraged to bring a sack lunch. Students will be eating in their testing rooms, rather than the cafeteria. We will not be able to accept parent lunch deliveries on testing days because this will be too disruptive to the testing environment.

Please do not plan on checking students out early on English 1 and English 2 STAAR testing days because students will be in testing until 3:10, and then they will have shortened class periods for the remainder of the day. On days that students are not testing, they will have activities planned.

For more information about the STAAR program, visit the TEA Student Assessment website at http://www.tea.state.tx.us/student.assessment/staar/

Breakfast information for April

From March 30th to May 1st, cafeteria will offer free Breakfast for all students.   Door will be opened from 8:15 to 8:45.

Preparing for College -- What do you need with your application?

Preparing for College -- What do you need with your application?
Parents, Teachers and Students are invited to Jasper High School College Night, hosted by the PTSA on Tuesday, April 7 at 7:00pm. Our guest speakers will include PISD Director of Guidance and Counseling, Paul Weaver and Plano Senior HS Guidance Director, Bruce Richardson. The discussion will include getting ready for college applications, what should you be doing now!  The meeting will start with a brief PTSA member meeting, followed by our guest speakers, in the cafeteria.

Campus Ratings
tea

Jasper High School Exemplary Campus
2010 Reports


TAPR (Texas Academic Performance Reports)
 

**For results of athletic events, please click here on scoreboard.

**The Jasper Choirs have completed their UIL performances. I am proud to report that all 3 choirs - mixed, combined women and combined men - received Sweepstakes Awards (Superior ratings in both concert and sight-reading selections).  The women's choir showcased two soloists - Arta Fan (our all-stater) and Allison Moore. They did a great job!

**The Jasper Jazz drill team competed at MA Nationals in Fort Worth.  They brought home several National Championship trophies including one for their  Jazz, Hip Hop and their modern routines.
The received 2nd place for their contemporary routine.  The Jazz also received the award for the best JV team at Nationals, and the prestigious winner's circle award.  They only chose 18 schools out of 47 for the winner's circle.
The Jazz ranked 13th and the Plano West Royales were ranked 12th.  Congratulations Jazz!!  Way to represent Jasper!

**Congratulation to the PWSH Boys Basketball team for winning the 6A State Championship!! The following players on the team attended Jasper:

Grant Betz
Japheth Mengistu
Derrick Aimes
Christian Gans
Michael McGraw
Lavel Ramsey

**Fourteen qualifying Jasper students competed at the 2015 TFA Texas State Speech and DebateTournament in El Paso, with nine advancing to elimination rounds. 

In Public Forum
Aashna Gupta and Anchith Kota to Double Octafinals
Katherine Hu and Peter Huang to Octafinals
Madhav Mehta and David Morales to Octafinals
Katherine Hu among Top Ten Outstanding Speakers (10th)

In Congressional Debate
Aparna Krishnan to Semifinals (House)
Ashwin Desai, 6th (Senate)

In US Extemporaneous Speaking
Katherine Hu, 6th
In Impromptu Speaking
Marghi Jani, 3rd
Nikhil Ramaswamy, 5th


We're thrilled to have Jasper recognized on stage among the many former Jasper students now competing for Plano at at the Senior High level!

**Congratulations to all of the Jasper Art students who participated in the VASE competition on Saturday, February 21st at Williams H.S.  We had 72 entries and 69 received a medal for their work. We had our largest ever group selected to go on to the state VASE competition on April 25th in Dallas. Please congratulate the following students:

Andy Chai    9th
Sean Chen    9th
Nayoung Kim ( 2 pieces selected to state)    10th
Karen Lin  (2 pieces selected to state)     10th
Christina Lu   9th
Vandana Seshadri    9th
Rachel Shi   10th
Xinyue Shi  9th
Sana Suhail   10th
Izzy Vivas      10th
Chelsey Wen    10th
Catherine Xie   9th
Cynthia Yan     9th
Matthew You   9th
Daniel Zhong   10th

**Congratulations to the band students that earned 147 First Division awards at the UIL Solo and Ensemble this past weekend!  We also had 28 solos and 6 ensembles qualify for State Solo and Ensemble!

**Congratulations to Sooyong Lee, 9th grade, and Kelly Dong, 10th grade, for being named 1st Chair in their sections at All-State!  These boys auditioned against other outstanding Texas high school musicians and were named the best of the best!  It is very rare for a freshman or sophomore to achieve this honor.

**Please congratulate the following Regional Science fair competition results.

Results
Grand prize: SENIOR DIVISION-LIFE SCIENCES
 Nicky Wojtania, Jasper High School
Runners-up:
Dominique Mellone, Jasper High
Grand prize: SENIOR DIVISION-PHYSICAL SCIENCES
Nisha Rajesh  Jasper High and Vishal Rajesh ( Plano High)

Nicky, Dominique, Nisha and Rajesh all qualify for ISEF the International fair in Pittsburg, May 9-May 15

SENIOR DIVISION-LIFE SCIENCES -  These students Qualify for State Competition in San Antonio March, 27- 29

Biochemistry
First prize: Nicky Wojtania
Second prize: Sydney Tay
Cellular and Molecular Biology
First prize: Brian Du
Third prize: Cedric Hu & Patrick Yu
 Environmental Science
Third prize: Pratiksha Tonpe & Mahathi Mohangowda
 Animal Science
 First prize : Dominique Mellone

 

SENIOR DIVISION-PHYSICAL SCIENCES   These students Qualify for State Competition in San Antonio, March 27-29
Energy and Transportation
First prize: Aakash Sambhariya
Engineering: Electrical and Mechanical
Third prize: Darshan Shaastri
Mathematical Sciences
First prize - Nisha and Visal Rajesh
Second prize: Brian Ho & Jagath Vytheswaran
Physics and Astronomy and Planetary Science
Third prize: Shinyoung Kang

**Please congratulate the Sophomore Girls basketball Team!  They are District Champs!!!   14-0

Our overall record was 19-3.  Our three losses came in jv tournament play!

I’m so proud of these girls!  They worked really hard all season!

GO LADY JAGS!!!

Gardner, Lauren M.
Gillespie, Tatum R.
Gupta, Aashna
Hoang, Stephanie L.
Hofer, Brittany A.
Maddox, Emily L.
Madkour, Farrah M.
Nguyen, Claire K.
Robins, Lyric S.
Shao, Dan Lan
Hewitt, Chassidy
Avila Tostado, Lyzeth

Alexis Edwards
Shiasia Ingram.

**Please congratulate the following students on their advancement to HOSA State competition (in no particular order):

Anushah Mirza---3rd place---Extemporaneous Writing
Anum Effendi and Gauri Ketkar---1st place---Forensic Medicine
Daniya Sheikh---1st place---Healthy Lifestyle
Sana Khan---1st place---Medical Assisting
Kriti Garg, Aniqa Islam, Miloni Joshi, and Parisa Mahmud---2nd place---Public Health
Rohit Prasad---2nd place---Researched Persuasive Speaking
Rohan Moghe---3rd place---Epidemiology
Halle Shultz---3rd place---Human Growth & Development
Anura Khond---2nd place---Medical Law & Ethics
Brandon Ta---1st place---Medical Math
Purvee Patel---3rd place---Nutrition

My words could not illustrate how amazing these kids are and how hard they worked!

**Our HS All-Region and Area Band Auditions have concluded and I am proud to announce that Jasper had 36 students earn positions in one of the All-Region bands and 13 students named as alternate.  Five students made the Area Band and four of those qualified for All-State!  Over 1700 students from our region auditioned!

A complete list of region qualifiers follows.  Our 5 students that advanced to Area and 4 All-State qualifiers are in bold.   I’m very pleased to share that all four of our All-State qualifiers: Omar Barradas, Karan Coimbatore, Kelly Dong, and Sooyong Lee were ranked 1st in their respective rooms!

All-Region Band Members
Piccolo
Karan Coimbatore, Advanced to Area, Texas All-State qualifier

Flute
Karen Liu
Sarah Chen
Jean Kim
Elaine Zhang
Deepanshi Sharma
Megan Shen
Lydia Chiang
Alex Shung, Alternate

Oboe
Jeffery Song
Aaron Choi, Alternate

Bassoon
Kyle Bu
Jason Luo

Eb Clarinet
Kelly Dong, 1st chair in the region!  Advanced to Area, Texas All-State qualifier

Clarinet
Sooyong Lee, 1st chair in the region!  Advanced to Area, Texas All-State qualifier
Jason Smith
Daphne Zhu
James Fitzgibbons
Nathan Huang
Zachary Desai, Alternate

Bass Clarinet
Alex Yang
Collin Langley

Alto Saxophone
Matthew You
Krishna Thirumalai, Alternate
Gene Choi, Alternate

Tenor Saxophone
Rohit Prasad, Alternate

Baritone Saxophone
Omar Barradas, Advanced to Area, Texas All-State qualifier
Cody Fang, Alternate

Trumpet
Jason Dai, Advanced to Area
Eric Ge

Horn
Farrah Madkour
Catherine Xie
Andrew Jones
Andy Chai
Manavi Shah
Ajay Panda
Miloni Joshi, Alternate
Travis Wortham, Alternate

Trombone
Advait Sankaramanchi
Ally Bates, Alternate

Euphonium
Kevin Hao
Mathew Browning
Ritesh Gautam

Tuba
James He, Alternate
Austin Katzer, Alternate

Percussion
Niyenth Iyengar
Dishan Abesinghe
Kaitlyn Ng, Alternate

**Saturday, January 10th, the final Choir Area Auditions for All-State were held in Commerce, TX.  It has been a long journey, but we are proud to announce that Arta Fan placed 3rd in the Alto 1 section and will be singing with the Mixed Choir at the TMEA convention in San Antonio!!  Adam Christa was named 1st Alternate.  We are  so proud of these students and their representation of Jasper HS!

**The following 5 students have passed their MOS (Microsoft Office Specialist ) exam and are now Certified Specialists in MS Word:
Divya Solaippan
Nimisha Kanchi
Akshay Gadodia
Nathanial Mars
and new the district Vinutha Venkatesh

**The following Jasper students have been selected to present their research papers at TJSHS (Texas Junior Science and Humanities Symposium) at Texas A&M in January.

Nicky Wojtania, was chosen as a Paper Presenter* in the Life Science Category for their project: Butterflies, Berries, and Cellulose: Tuning Optical Properties of Iridescent Chiral Nematic Films from Cellulose Nanocrystals.

Ritvik Annam, was chosen as a Paper Presenter* in the Mathematics; Computer Science; Computer Engineering Category for their project: Analyzing the Effect of Block Modes on the Security of AES Encryption.

Sydney Tay, was chosen as a Paper Presenter* in the Life Science Category for their project: NO+ just an ice bucket challenge: Additive effect of Riluzole and inhibiting Nitric Oxide level in prolonging life.

 Wenyao (John) Li, was chosen as a Paper Presenter* in the Engineering - General Category for their project: Creating a portable device that can extract drinking water from the air.

Wendy Wang, was chosen as a Paper Presenter* in the Chemistry Category for their project: Cellulose Degradation of Lignocellulosic Biomass to Generate Glucose for Sustainable Biofuel.

The 1st place finalist of the research paper competition will receive a $2,000 undergraduate tuition-based scholarship; the 2nd place $1,500; and the 3rd place $1,000.  Additionally, 1st and 2nd place have the opportunity to compete for scholarships at the National JSHS. (3rd, 4th, and 5th place regional finalists will receive an expense-paid trip as observers to the National JSHS, scheduled for April/May 2015.

**Congratulations to Arta Fan and Adam Christa on being selected for Area Auditions. Last, night the music selections for the audition were incredibly difficult and the competition was really intense. As a matter of fact, a few former All-State students did not make the cut this year.  We are very proud of Arta (3) and Adam (4)for making the top 5 who will move on! They were the only sophomores among the other juniors and seniors selected for their particular voice part. They will compete on January 10 in Commerce, TX for a spot in the Texas All-State Choir

**Jasper Science Students brought home the 1st place trophy from TAMS competition this weekend.

**This past Saturday, the cast/crew of Trojan Women competed against the other 9/10 students in the district in PISD’s One-Act Competition.
While we did not place in the top three shows, I was very proud of their performance and how well they represented Jasper.

We did win 3 individual awards.  Please congratulate the following students on their achievements:

Breck Sunlin- All Star Cast
Mary Elizabeth Woodward- Honorable Mention All Star Cast
Rachael Thompson- All Star Technician

**Last night Plano West FFA traveled to Anna High School to compete in the District Leadership Development Events. The results are as follows:

Public Relations  was 3rd Place
Amaya Burns – Jasper
Michaela Eikelbarner – Jasper
Brittany Feaster – Jasper
Natalie Yanez – Jasper

Senior Chapter Conducting was 3rd Place
Hannah Fisher – Plano West
Katherine Goodrich – Jasper
Alexis Kool – Jasper
Madison Witzig – Jasper
Ryan Zodrow – Jasper

Plano West FFA again won the DISTRICT SWEEPSTAKES Award! Please congratulate our students.

**Please congratulate the 10 Jasper string students were named to the All-State Orchestras this weekend!  This is a tremendous honor for these students, as membership in the Texas All-State Orchestras is one of the most grueling and difficult processes imaginable, and it reflects hundreds of hours of work that began on the audition repertoire last June.

This honor places them among the most elite fraction of string players in Texas and America.

The number next to their name reflects the overall ranking in the state for their instrument.

Violin
13 – Samantha Choo (Symphony Violin I)
41 – Raymond Chen (Philharmonic Concertmaster)
57 – Kevin Bai (Philharmonic Violin I)
Viola
9 – Jarod Stone (Symphony)
24 – Navin Ahire (Philharmonic)
26 – Nisha Rajesh (Philharmonic)
30 – Serena Cheng (Philharmonic)
Cello
22 – Gahwon Lee (Philharmonic)
35 – Daniel Zhong (String)
36 – Angel Yi (String)

**Please congratulate the students on a job well done in the Science fair competition.

1st Place - Biochemistry - Nicky Wojtania
    Nicky will represent Jasper at National AJAS in San Jose, California in February

2nd Place -Computer Science - Ritvik Annam

2nd Place- Engineering - John Li

HM - Botany/Zoology - Aakash Sambhariya

**This past Sunday, I’m pleased to report that Jasper’s Legacy Orchestra (the top orchestra) placed 2nd in the TMEA Honor String Orchestra contest.  This is a statewide contest with entries from all the finest string programs in the state, and it is essentially our “state championship” for string orchestras.

This is especially wonderful because Japer is the only non-varsity ensemble in the contest (without 11th and 12th graders).  All the other schools in the competition are traditional 4 year high schools (with all the best players grade 9-12 in the top group), or the Plano Senior Highs.  However, time and time again, the Jasper students prove themselves to be the musical equals of much older and experienced orchestras.

Competition was in 2 rounds, and the finalist schools are listed below in final rank order.  Plano Senior High was not eligible this year because they are the Honor Full Orchestra.

**This weekend, Region 25 had their auditions for the HS All-Region orchestras – a select, highly competitive process that includes all the high school orchestra programs from Plano, Allen, Lovejoy, and Sherman.  I’m happy to report that Jasper had more students selected than any other school in the region!  The list is below, so be sure to congratulate these students if they are in your class.

We also had a number of students rank high enough to qualify to audition for the Texas All-State Orchestras.  Next Saturday, they will record an audition that will be judged in several weeks to select the All-State members.  Be sure to wish them luck as they strive for the highest honor available to a Texas public school music student.  Students who will be taping are marked with an *.

SYMPHONY
Violin
Kevin Bai* – 4
Tim Wang* – 5
Samantha Choo* – 7
Raymond Chen* – 21
Daniel Che – 28
Heewon Kim – 39
Viola
Navin Ahire* – 3
Jarod Stone* – 6
Serena Cheng* – 10
Nisha Rajesh* – 14
Cello
Angel Yi* – 1
Daniel Zhong* – 7
Gahwon Lee* – 11
Richard Zhu* – 15

PHILHARMONIC
Violin
Cedric Hu – 1
Emily Nam – 8
Choong Gao Lee – 9
Boris Tsang – 14
Sharon Son – 26
Kevin lee – 28
Kathleen Shao – 32
Sharon Zang – 33
Tiffany Kang – 39
Brian Lee – 40
Matthew Zhao – Alternate 1
Darshan Shaastri – Alternate 4
Patrick Yu – Alternate 5
Viola
Zoie Fan – 6
Luke Fullington – 7
Angela He – Alternate 3
Cello
Collin McMahon – 11
Michael Lee – 12
Jacqueline Chou – Alternate 2
Bass
Kate Dedrick* – 2nd bass
Reegan Jiang – Alternate 1

**Congratulations to the Jasper High School Band for getting 1st Division results in the UIL Marching Competition Saturday, October 11.

**Congratulations to the following students who made All Region Choir!!

MIXED  Pramanik, Aayushi                          
MIXED  Fan, Arta                                             
MIXED  Bender, Madison                            
MIXED  Cinclair, William                
MIXED  Xia, Alan                                              
MIXED  Christa, Adam                                   
MIXED  Patys, Nicholas                                 
TREBLE  Kumar, Varsha                                 
TREBLE  Cover, Hallie                                      
TREBLE  Givens, Megan                                
TREBLE  Moore, Allison                                 
TREBLE  Nguyen, Kaitlyn                                               
TREBLE  Warrier, Manju                                
TREBLE  Stevens, Adriana                             
TREBLE  Kasturi, Devi                                      
Escarfullery, Isabella       ALTERNATE TREBLE CHOIR
FHC        Wu, Ariana
FHC        Sil, Aishani
FHC        Prabhu, Sahana
FHC        Nayak, Sachi
FHC        Nandigam, Likhita
FHC        Kiasaleh, Alison
FHC        Desai, Ananya
FHC        Wariyar, Rohan
FHC        Patel, Raul
FHC        Gaetjen, Anthony
FHC        Wang, Gabriel
FHC        Sivils, Camden
FHC        Clayton, Lucas
FHC        Fain, Jackie         ALTERNATE TREBLE CHOIR
FHC        Bhatt, Ritu           ALTERNATE TREBLE CHOIR

**Please congratulate them the following Jasper students have had their research papers selected to participate at the Texas Junior Academy of Science Symposium at Texas A&M College Station later this month. 

Ritvik Annam for Computer Science -Analyzing the Entropy of Random Number Generators in a Cloud Computing Environment     
Nicky Wojtania  for  Biochemistry -  What’s Cooking – Cis-trans isomerization of Unsaturated Fatty Acids
Aakash Samhariya for Botany -   The Effect of Macronutrients on the growth and Energy Yields of Algae
John (Wenyao) Li for  Engineering - Creating a Portable Device that Can Extract Drinking Water From the Air

**Congratulations on our Jasper Choir Students who auditioned at Phase I in McKinney! A lot of preparation and rehearsal went into this and we are proud of their efforts.

Advancing to the next round:
The following students will be advancing to auditions on Saturday. In no particular order:

Sop 1  : Allison Moore, Manju Warrier, Megan Givens, Ritu Bhatt, Jackie Fain, Kaitlyn Nguyen,
Sop 2 : Hallie Cover, Adriana Stevens
Alto 1 – Mita Dixit, Arta Fan, V
Alto 2   Varsha Kumar, Devi Kasturi, Maddie Bender, Isabella Escarfullery
Bass 1 Rajan Cinclair, Alan Xia, Lucas Clayton, Camden Sivils

The following students will audition for a spot in the Freshman Honor Choir:
Sop 1 -– Alison Kiasaleh, Isha Chiplonkar, Ananya Desai, Aishani Sil
Alto –   Sanjna Bhatia, Sahana Prabhu, Sachi Nayak, Likhita Nandigam, Ariana Wu

Note: Our Bass 2, Tenor 1 and 2 Voices will audition on Saturday.
Adam Christa, Kevin Hoodwin, Gabriel Wang, Nick Patys, Raul Patel, Rohan Wariyar, Anthony Gaetjen

Jasper Choir is awesome!!

**PWSH Jasper Representatives for the Homecoming Court:

Ryan Sklar & Izzy Vivas

**Westside Community / Service Award Winners:

Cole McIntosh:
Cole is a member of Jasper’s AVID program and Plano West soccer. Jasper staff and students report that Cole always puts others before himself. He volunteer tutors elementary students on a weekly basis and is part of a family charity that gathers materials from local hotels to use for distribution to homeless and disadvantaged families.

Carina Masser:
Carina is a member of Jasper NHS and SPCA club. Carina was involved with creating and leading Jasper’s SPCA club on campus after a positive experience with volunteering at a local SPCA. Jasper staff and students are amazed at her commitment and dedication to the care of animals. The Jasper SPCA club, under Carina’s servant and selfless leadership, have organized events to make blankets and toys for shelter animals.